Marketing Manager, Marketing Specialist, Marketing Coordinator and Marketing Analyst Salaries

According to The Creative Group’s (TCG) 2015 Salary Guide, starting salaries for marketing and advertising professional are projected to increase an average of 3.5 percent between 2014 and 2015, thanks to a number of positive trends in the industry:

  • Talent is in demand, with many hiring managers reporting that demand for top creative talent is outstripping supply
  • Marketing professionals with expertise in digital marketing are in demand
  • Marketing budgets are increasing, thanks to an increase in optimism regarding the overall business landscape

TCG also reported that in addition to increases in salaries, many employers are now offering VIP perks to their marketing professionals, such as bonuses and telecommuting options. Further, agencies and in-house marketing departments are now more often searching for marketing freelancers with specialized skills to help manage workloads and introduce fresh ideas.

 

 

Salaries by State for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists

The US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics provides a full analysis of salaries for market research analysts and marketing specialists throughout the country based on a state-by-state salary survey published in May 2014:

StateMean SalaryMedian Salary90th Percentile Salary
Alabama601805417098340
Alaska6573062260109250
Arizona583005218098350
Arkansas6189059200101530
California7911070030138060
Colorado7797066980131940
Connecticut6866064520105850
Delaware7762072050119950
District of Columbia7481068400119100
Florida575605363093160
Georgia6327057100106340
Guam387503633061090
Hawaii565105228082790
Idaho581404898096420
Illinois6474057660107830
Indiana543304832087400
Iowa561205151090060
Kansas600305589095830
Kentucky534404809086510
Louisiana511204581082850
Maine6638064710100560
Maryland6682059720113470
Massachusetts7298066070123570
Michigan6261055890104310
Minnesota6716063200104500
Mississippi527904519089210
Missouri6372057770105840
Montana6003050330102700
Nebraska604305629097270
Nevada559805220097170
New Hampshire6706060420108310
New Jersey7437069620121190
New Mexico512204627083400
New York7387069220119570
North Carolina6934062510114460
North Dakota511604797075490
Ohio6327057790100320
Oklahoma576204986096610
Oregon6433056860102870
Pennsylvania6661059460111920
Puerto Rico353502848065390
Rhode Island6397057030104530
South Carolina563304998094410
South Dakota574204809075530
Tennessee548304974091820
Texas7284065080123160
Utah587105404096560
Vermont563704962090130
Virginia7049063370122150
Washington7858069270137450
West Virginia471104294076620
Wisconsin564105083089140
Wyoming558505458079580

Salary Trends for Marketing Directors

From marketing specialists and coordinators to marketing analysts and directors, marketing salaries are on the rise, according to the TCG.

Not surprisingly, the top earners in advertising and marketing agencies were president, vice president, and directors. For example, marketing agency presidents earned salaries within the range of $140,000 and $214,750 in 2015, followed closely by vice presidents, who earned within the range of $128,000 and $190,500.

Agency directors also received impressive salaries in 2015:

  • Creative director: $108,500-$170,000
  • Media director: $85,750-$122,250
  • Business development director: $96,500-$161,250
  • Account director: $94,000-$126,250
  • Creative director: $108,500-$170,000
  • Account director: $94,000-$126,250
  • Account supervisor: $77,250-$102,000

Salary Trends for Marketing Managers and Coordinators

The TCG also broke down marketing salaries according to experience. While entry-level account coordinators earned an average salary of as little as $37,500 in 2015, those with more than 5 years of experience, at the high end of the salary range, earned nearly three times as much, at $90,750.

  • Account manager (5+ years of experience): $64,750-$90,750
  • Account executive (3+ years of experience): $52,250-$72,500
  • Account coordinator (1 to 3 years of experience): $37,500-$53,500

Salary differences according to experience were also evident in a number of other marketing positions:

  • Marketing-communications manager (5+ years of experience): $74,250-$104,500
  • Marketing-communications manager (3 to 5 years of experience): $60,000-$82,000
  • Marketing-communications coordinator (1 to 3 years of experience): $41,750-$59,250
  • Media buyer (3+ years of experience): $55,000-$81,250
  • Media buyer (1 to 3 years of experience): $43,750-$59,000
  • Brand/product manager (5+ years of experience): $84,500-$112,500
  • Brand/product manager (1 to 5 years of experience): $63,000-$90,000
  • Market researcher (3+ years of experience): $66,750-$86,750
  • Market researcher (1 to 3 years of experience): $46,500-$62,250

Salary Trends for Digital Marketing Specialists

Marketing professionals with digital expertise also saw an increase in their average salaries between 2014 and 2015, which comes as no surprise given the continual expansion of the digital marketplace:

 

 

  • User experience analyst: $74,750-$102,500
  • Digital marketing strategist: $90,000-$135,250
  • Interactive marketing manager: $86,500-$127,000
  • E-commerce marketing manager: $84,250-$116,250
  • Email marketing manager: $68,000-$93,500
  • Mobile marketing manager: $85,250-$118,000
  • Digital Project Manager: $73,500-$112,500

Like traditional marketing professionals, marketing professionals with digital expertise earn significantly more as they gain experience:

  • Marketing Analytics Specialist (3+ years of experience): $72,750-$96,000
  • Marketing Analytics Specialist (1 to 3 years of experience): $57,000-$74,500
  • Web Analytics Specialist (3+ years of experience): $80,000-$106,250
  • Web Analytics Specialist (1 to 3 years of experience): $72,500-$99,750
  • SEO/SEM Specialist (3+ years of experience): $72,500-$97,750
  • SEO/SEM Specialist (1 to 3 years of experience): $52,000-$68,250
  • Social Media Manager: $67,000-$93,000
  • Social Media Specialist: $53,500-$75,500

Top Salaries for Marketing Managers

The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) studied the salary potential for marketing managers in May 2014 and reported that these marketing professionals earned the highest, average salaries in the following states:

  • New York: $177,090
  • New Jersey: $159,320
  • California: $158,240
  • Pennsylvania: $155,810
  • District of Columbia: $152,

The top–paying metropolitan areas for marketing managers, as of May 2014, were:

  • San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: $187,890
  • New York-White Plains-Wayne, NY-NJ: $179,760
  • San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City, CA: $179,720
  • Philadelphia, PA: $168,400
  • Edison-New Brunswick, NJ: $168,350
  • Oakland-Fremont-Hayward, CA: $166,910

The US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics provides a full analysis of salaries for marketing managers throughout the country based on a state-by-state salary survey published in May 2014:

StateEmploymentMean Salary90th Percentile Salary
Alabama610127460187199*
Alaska12087580135540
Arizona2970116880187199*
Arkansas1090122780187199*
California32520158240187199*
Colorado2540141200187199*
Connecticut5380140320187199*
Delaware810146830187199*
District of Columbia1430152840187199*
Florida6140117000187199*
Georgia5230133830187199*
Guam805518092570
Hawaii49092620150120
Idaho69098650158720
Illinois10670122230187199*
Indiana3130105700173410
Iowa1510108610173310
Kansas1330127160187199*
Kentucky1390102720172620
Louisiana95093440152960
Maine62093680146400
Maryland3100132290187199*
Massachusetts9470137920187199*
Michigan3600120640187199*
Minnesota7530128240187199*
Mississippi60091840153460
Missouri2490122080187199*
Montana12098900152770
Nebraska920102590170930
Nevada1630109740184340
New Hampshire1110131530187199*
New Jersey10730159320187199*
New Mexico30090600146730
New York12390177090187199*
North Carolina5580134570187199*
North Dakota290106690178780
Ohio5440121960187199*
Oklahoma147092320169340
Oregon3970103000168290
Pennsylvania5430155810187199*
Puerto Rico72079340138080
Rhode Island440129190187199*
South Carolina1150107440169370
South Dakota70107130156300
Tennessee313097610165580
Texas9560140680187199*
Utah1500122750187199*
Vermont430112030177620
Virginia3910149600187199*
Washington4810136770187199*
West Virginia24095540166710
Wisconsin3480110950173150
Wyoming30100630154810

* Values are at or above $90 per hour or $187199 per year. The US Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics does not report salaries higher than these values.